• Bending Radius of Single-Mode and Multi-Mode Optical Fibers

    February 23, 2024

    The article emphasizes the crucial role of bending radius in optical fiber jumpers to prevent signal loss and light leakage. Standard fiber jumpers with a 30mm bending radius are deemed unsuitable for high-density data center cabling due to limited bending resistance. The solution lies in bend-insensitive fiber jumpers, specifically designed to maintain optimal mechanical and optical performance in high-density environments. The ITU standard G.657 is introduced, specifying bend-insensitive single-mode and multi-mode fiber jumpers with varying minimum bending radii. These fibers offer enhanced flexibility and are increasingly used in modern data centers. The article concludes by promoting customizable bend-insensitive fiber jumpers, ensuring quality through factory testing, and highlighting their relevance in the growing landscape of high-density applications. Read More
  • Differences Between Single-Mode and Multi-Mode Optical Fibers

    February 22, 2024

    Contrasts single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cables, emphasizing their application in network infrastructures. Single-mode fibers, with their capability for long-distance, high-bandwidth communication using laser technology, are ideal for telecommunications and internet backbone. Multi-mode fibers, on the other hand, are suited for shorter distances and lower bandwidth requirements, often used in building networks and data centers. This summary highlights the key differences and practical considerations for selecting the right type of fiber optic cable, aiming to optimize network performance and efficiency. Read More
  • Look Forward To Meeting You At ATxSG 2023!

    June 07, 2023

    Asia Tech x Singapore (ATxSG) is taking place on 6-9 June 2023, welcome to SHANGHAI TANGPIN’s booth at 3K1-03 (Hall 3) in Singapore EXPO.We are displaying our samples of patch cords, MPO, CAT5, CAT6, FTTR and many other leading most popular items here! Read More
  • Welcome To Our Booth At CommunicAsia 2023

    May 09, 2023

    Welcome to visit our booth No. 3k1-03, Hall 3 at CommunicAsia Exhibition in Singapore Expo from 7-9 June 2023Shanghai Tangpin Technology CO., LTD. Found in 2005, head office located in Shanghai Center, and production base locate in Jiading District of Shanghai. We focus on ODN project solution and p Read More
  • Fiber Optic Closure Basics And Selection Guide

    December 29, 2022

    What Is Fiber Optic Closure?Fiber optic closure, also known as fiber optic splicing closures, is a device used to provide space and protection for fiber optic cables spliced together. The fiber optic closure connects and stores optical fibers safely either in the outside plant or indoor buildings. I Read More
  • What Is The Optical Module Used For? What's The Effect?

    December 29, 2022

    An optical module is an optical device used for photoelectric conversion and electro-optical conversion, which is composed of optoelectronic devices, functional circuits, and optical interfaces. Optoelectronic devices include two parts: transmitting and receiving. The transmitting end converts elect Read More
  • How To Choose Fiber Patch Cord For Your Network?

    November 29, 2022

    There are different types of fiber patch cords on the market and do you know how to choose the correct fiber patch cord for your network? We’ll give you a step-by-step guide.Before anything else, you should be clear about your requirements. Fiber patch cords can provide large bandwidth at a high spe Read More
  • Third-Generation Optical Distribution Networks Are Emerging

    November 29, 2022

    A guest post by John Lively, Principal Analyst at LightCounting.The residential optical distribution network (ODN) is the final connection between telecom operators’ Internet, cable, and telephone services and customers. Over the past decade, and often out of the spotlight, ODNs have played a criti Read More
  • Do You Know This Basic Knowledge Of Optical Fiber?

    November 29, 2022

    According to the transmission mode of light in the fiber: single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiberThe core diameter of the multimode fiber is 50-62.5 μm, the outer diameter of the cladding is 125 μm, the core diameter of the single-mode fiber is directly 9 μm, the outer diameter of the cladding is 125 Read More
  • Total 2 pages  Go to Page
  • Go

Contact Us

Add: Room A206, No.333, WenHaiRoad, Baoshan District, Shanghai
Tel: +86-21-62417639
Mob: +86-17321059847
Email: sales@shtptelecom.com

Navigation

Categories

Telegram Channel

Copyright © Shanghai Tangpin Technology Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved. SitemapPrivacy Policy